Online Register   |    Mail-in Register   | Schedule   | HOTELS






 
Other Inter-Regional Events

February 13-15, 2010

Adidas NW Juniors Presidents Day Tournament 

March 13-14, 2010

Adidas NW Juniors Spring Classic Tournament

May 29-30, 2010

NW Juniors Memorial Day Weekend Tournament


  

 

2009 Tournament |  2008 Tournament  |  2007 Tournament


2006 Tournament  |  2005 Tournament  |  2004 Tournament



Seventh Annual MLK Invitational Tournament

"The Original MLK"

JUANITA HIGH SCHOOL

JANUARY 17-18, 2009

BOTH 16'S & 18's WILL PLAY SUNDAY-MONDAY

 

ENTRY FEE:

$275 per team if entered by 12/29/2009 (post-marked or online)

$300 per team after 12/29/2009

Featuring Some of the top teams in the Northwest


Coaches/Club Directors:

 

Thank-you for participating in the 7th Annual MLK Weekend Invitational.  Below are results and standings from our event.  Please note that we will be changing the format in 2011 to an open entry tournament with feature matches.  We look forward to including you in our next event.

 


2010 TEAMS

 

FINAL STANDINGS

U18's   U16's
Place Team Record
(R1/R2/Playoff Match)
  Place Team Record
(R1/R2/Playoff Match)
1 The Edge 18 Black 6-0/4-2/Won   1 Above the Net 16's 6-0/6-0/Won
2 Bonney Lake VBC 5-1/6-0/Lost   2 Sudden Impact 16 Thunder 6-0/6-0/Lost
3 Space Needle 18-1 6-0/3-3/Lost   3 UPVBC 15's 6-0/2-4/Won
4 Club Selah 17 2-4/3-3/Won   4 Sudden Impact 15 Typhoon 4-2/2-4/Lost
5 South Sound Ohana 17's 1-5/5-1/Lost   5 KJ 15 Baden 5-1/1-5/Won
6 The Edge 18 Blue 1-5/4-2/Won   6 Puyallup Jrs 15's 4-2/1-5/Lost
7 Lake Tapps 18's 2-4/0-6/Lost   7 NW Juniors 16 Elite Gold 3-3/5-1/Won
8 NW Juniors 17 Elite Black 4-2/2-4/Won   8 ITVC 15 Asics 3-3/5-1/Lost
9 Puyallup Jrs 17's 0-6/0-6/Lost   9 Moxie 16 Mamba 2-4/3-3/Won
        10 Narrows 16 Purple 3-3/3-3/Lost
        11 Ridge Valley 16 Black 4-2/1-5/Won
        12 Space Needle 16-1 3-3/1-5/Lost
        13 The Edge 16's 1-5/5-1/Won
        14 Lake Tapps 16 Orange 1-5/3-3/Lost
        15 PSVBC 16 Maroon 1-5/3-3/Won
        16 PSVBC 15 Regional 0-63-3/Lost
        17 Summer Sabers 2-4/1-5/Won
        18 NW Juniors 15 Elite Black 0-6/3-3/Lost

 

 


PLAY INFORMATION:  

TOURNAMENT FORMAT:

Round Robin Pool Format:  Matches listed by round and time.  For the  U16's their matches and times are TBA after the first three rounds of play.  Five Matches Per Team.  All matches EXCEPT the Final playoff match will be "Guaranteed 3 to 25" on a 90 minute time limit.  The Final Playoff match will be a 2/3 Match (25/25/15).  This year, we will feature playoff matches, so there will be a Champion crowned in each age group (see playing format for details).   There will be 5 matches and up to 3 officiating turns per team.  We provide R1 on every court, assigned officiating teams are responsible to provide R2, Scorekeeper, Libero tracker, score flipper, and lines people.  Warm-up will be 5-5 and matches should stay on time. 

 

OTHER TOURNAMENT INFORMATION:  

SITE INFORMATION:

AT JUANITA HS: Only clear non-flavored water is allowed in the Field House.  Food will be limited to the hallways just off the Field House leading to the locker rooms.  Because of the limited space in these hallways, no banquet tables can be set-up in the hallways.  Banquet tables must be outside the building  and there is no power outside (please plan accordingly). 

 

As per Puget Sound Region rules the following items are prohibited: crock pots, barbecues, pets inside facilities

 

TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: Tony Miranda

 

Last updated: 04/28/2010


RESULTS: 

 

U16 POOL RESULTS, IN ORDER OF FINISH (RECORD)

 

ROUND 1

Pool A - CT 1

Pool B - CT 2

Pool C - CT 3

Pool D - CT 4

Pool E - CT 5

Pool F - CT 6

Above The Net 16's (6-0)

SIVBC 16 Thunder (6-0)

SIVBC 15 Typhoon (4-2)

Puyallup Jrs 15 (4-2)

UPVBC 15's (6-0)

KJ 15 Baden (5-2)

Space Needle 16-1 (3-3)

ITVC 15 Asics (3-3)

Ridge Valley 16 Bk. (4-2)

NWJRS 16 Elite Gold (3-3)

Moxie 16 Mamba (2-4)

Narrows 16 Purple (3-3)

PSVBC 15 R (0-6)

NWJRS 15 Elite Black (0-6)

Lk. Tapps 16 Orange (1-5)

Sumner Sabers (2-4)

The Edge 16's (1-5)

PSVBC 16 Maroon (1-5)

 

ROUND 2

TIER 1

TIER 2

TIER 3

Pool AA

Pool BB

Pool CC

Pool DD

Pool EE

Pool FF

Above The Net 16 (6-0)

SIVBC 16 Thunder (6-0)

ITVC 15 Asics (5-1)

NWJRS Elite 16 Gold (5-1)

The Edge 16 (5-1)

Lk Tapps 16 Orange (3-3)

UPVBC 15 (2-4)

SIVBC 15 Typhoon (2-4)

Narrows 16 (3-3)

Moxie 16 Mamba (3-3)

PSVBC 15 Regional (3-3)

PSVBC 16 Maroon (3-3)

Puyallup Jrs 15 (1-5)

KJ 15 Baden (1-5)

Ridge Valley 16 Bk. (1-5)

Space Needle 16 (1-5)

Sumner Sabers (1-5)

NWJRS Elite 15 Black (3-3)

 

 

U18 POOL RESULTS, IN ORDER OF FINISH (RECORD)

 

ROUND 1

Pool G -- CT 3

Pool H -- CT 4

POOL I -- CT 6

Bonney Lake 18's (5-1)

The Edge 18 Black (6-0)

Space Needle 18-1 (6-0)

NWJRS 17 Elite Black (4-2)

Lake Tapps 18 (2-4)

Club Selah (2-4)

Puyallup Jrs 17 (0-6)

S. Sound Ohana 17 (1-5)

The Edge 18  Blue (1-5)

 

ROUND 2

TIER 1

TIER 2

Pool GG

Pool HH

Pool II

Bonney Lake 18 (6-0)

The Edge 18 Black (4-2)

S. Sound Ohana 17 (5-1)

Club Selah 17 (3-3)

Space Needle 18 (3-3)

The Edge 18 Blue (4-2)

Lake Tapps 18 (0-6)

NWJRS Elite 17 Black (2-4)

Puyallup 17 (0-6)

U18 PLAYOFF RESULTS

 

CROSSOVER MATCH: Space Needle 18 (HH2) def. Club Selah 17 (GG2), 25-12

U18 SEMI-FINAL U18 CHAMPIONSHIP U18 4TH PLACE U18 6TH PLACE U18 8TH PLACE
The Edge 18 Black The Edge 18 Black Club Selah 17 The Edge 18 Blue NWJRS Elite 17 Black
DEF DEF DEF DEF DEF
Space Needle Bonney Lake 18 S. Sound Ohana 17 Lake Tapps 18 Puyallup Jrs. 17
SCORES 25-22, 25-19 25-21, 25-22 25-11, 25-17 25-22, 25-17 25-13, 25-14

 

U16 PLAYOFF RESULTS

  U16 TIER 1 U16 TIER 1 U16 TIER 1 U16 TIER 2 U16 TIER 2 U16 TIER 2
  FINAL 3RD PLACE MATCH 5TH PLACE MATCH 7TH PLACE MATCH 9TH PLACE MATCH 11TH PLACE MATCH
Above The Net 16's UPVBC 15's Puyallup Jrs. 15 NWJRS Elite 16 Gold Moxie Mamba Ridge Valley 16 Black
DEF DEF DEF DEF DEF DEF
Sudden Impact 16's Sudden Impact 15's KJ 15 Baden ITVB 15 Asics Narrows 16 Space Needle 16's

SCORES

26-24, 25-19 25-27, 25-13, 15-6 25-15, 23-25, 15-12 N/A 25-20, 26-24 25-22, 25-19
  U16 TIER 3 U16 TIER 3 U16 TIER 3      
  13TH PLACE MATCH 15TH PLACE MATCH 17TH PLACE MATCH      
The Edge 16 PSVBC 16 Maroon Sumner Sabers      
DEF DEF DEF      
Lake Tapps 16 Orange PSVBC 15 Regional NWJRS Elite 15 Black      
SCORES N/A 25-16, 27-25 25-5, 25-14      

 

 

 


PAST CHAMPIONS

YEAR U18's U16's

2009

OASIS 18's (BC, CANADA)

NW Juniors 16 Eclipse (15-0, +159)

KJ 16 Baden (15-0, +148)

2008 South Sound Ohana 18's Puget Sound 16 Gold
2007 Rimrock 18 Black KJ 16 Baden
2006 Puget Sound 17 Gold WVBA 16 Black
2005 KJ 18 Black Nike  NW 16 Air Elite

2004

KJ 18 Black  &

WVBA 18 Black

Nike NW 16 Air Elite

 

 


FINAL 2009 STANDINGS

FINAL U16 STANDINGS -- CONGRATULATIONS TO NW JUNIORS 16 ECLIPSE: 2009 MLK U16 CHAMPIONS

PL Team MW ML Win % GW GL Win % PTS-1 PTS-2 PTS-3 PTS-4 PTS-5 T. Points
1 NWJRS 16 Eclipse 5 0 1.000 15 0 1.000 9 42 22 47 39 159
2 KJVBC 16 Baden 5 0 1.000 15 0 1.000 26 26 32 20 44 148
3 Lk. Tapps 16 Orange 4 1 0.800 11 4 0.733 -9 -9 26 36 25 69
4 Webfoot 15 Gold 4 1 0.800 10 5 0.667 23 -26 10 41 40 88
5 UPVBC 16's 3 2 0.600 10 5 0.667 -3 43 -23 2 29 48
6 Webfoot 16 Silver 3 2 0.600 9 6 0.600 33 9 -22 23 3 46
7 PSVBC 15 Gold 3 2 0.600 8 7 0.533 32 -2 23 -20 -3 30
8 WVBA 16 Gold 2 3 0.400 8 7 0.533 3 2 29 -13 -6 15
9 Eisenhower SpIKErs 3 2 0.600 7 8 0.467 -4 32 1 -2 -39 -12
10 SIVBC 15 Typhoon 2 3 0.400 7 8 0.467 4 9 29 13 -25 30
11 Lk. Tapps 16 Blue 2 3 0.400 6 9 0.400 26 -9 -1 -23 -44 -51
12 NWJRS 16 Storm 2 3 0.400 5 10 0.333 -26 14 -10 -36 6 -52
13 Edge 16's 1 4 0.200 4 11 0.267 -33 -42 -26 29 -5 -77
14 Sp. Needle 16 Jamaica 1 4 0.200 3 12 0.200 -26 -32 -29 -41 5 -123
15 Narrows Purple 16-1 0 5 0.000 1 14 0.067 -23 -14 -32 -47 -29 -145
16 NWJRS 15 Thunder 0 5 0.000 1 14 0.067 -32 -43 -29 -29 -40 -173

 


FINAL U18 STANDINGS -- CONGRATULATIONS TO OASIS 18's: 2009 MLK U18 CHAMPIONS

PL Team MW ML Win % GW GL Win % PTS-1 PTS-2 PTS-3 PTS-4 PTS-5 T. Points
1 Oasis 18's 5 0 1.000 14 1 0.933 29 54 19 26 28 156
2 UPVBC 17's 5 0 1.000 14 1 0.933 35 53 1 30 20 139
3 Edge VBC 18's 5 0 1.000 14 1 0.933 18 24 8 6 14 70
4 Capitol VBC 18's 4 1 0.800 12 3 0.800 38 17 24 -6 24 97
5 Rain City 18 Lokahi 4 1 0.800 11 4 0.733 47 24 -8 28 17 108
6 KJVBC 17 Baden 3 2 0.600 10 5 0.667 -12 32 21 -12 23 52
7 UPVBC 18's 3 2 0.600 9 6 0.600 47 2 -19 29 -14 45
8 Northshore 18 Black 3 2 0.600 8 7 0.533 13 47 -24 12 -20 28
9 Mukilteo Redhots 17 3 2 0.600 8 7 0.533 -35 -19 17 9 17 -11
10 Narrows Purple 18-1 3 2 0.600 8 7 0.533 -38 -47 3 29 31 -22
11 Bonney Lake 17's 2 3 0.400 8 7 0.533 22 19 -1 -26 -17 -3
12 Sp. Needle 18 Obama 3 2 0.600 7 8 0.467 12 9 48 -28 -28 13
13 OPVBC 18 Reign 3 2 0.600 7 8 0.467 -18 -24 4 20 3 -15
14 Edmonds 17 Elite 2 3 0.400 6 9 0.400 -47 -24 -4 30 7 -38
15 S. Sound Ohana 17's 1 4 0.200 4 11 0.267 -29 -2 26 -30 -23 -58
16 Webfoot 18 Silver 1 4 0.200 4 11 0.267 22 -9 -21 -29 -24 -61
17 Lk. Tapps 18's 0 5 0.000 3 12 0.200 -13 -17 -3 -9 -3 -45
18 Edge VBC 17's 0 5 0.000 2 13 0.133 -22 -53 -17 -29 -7 -128
19 NWJRS 18 Vortex 0 5 0.000 1 14 0.067 -22 -32 -48 -20 -17 -139
20 NWJRS 17 Thunder 0 5 0.000 0 15 0.000 -47 -54 -26 -30 -31 -188

 

 

Adidas is the Official Supplier of Athletic Footwear and Accessories for Northwest Juniors Volleyball Club

Baden is the Official Supplier of Game and Practice balls for Northwest Juniors Volleyball Club